Florida's HOAs and condo associations are making the housing crisis worse

Source: hoaspy.com
127 points by lovewins 3 hours ago on hackernews | 216 comments

How Florida's HOAs and condo associations are making the housing crisis worse

A housing crisis has three parts: what a home costs, how many are for sale, and whether the people in them get to stay. In Florida the homeowner and condominium associations push on all three. HOA Spy indexes 104,659 Florida associations — the 27,377 with a unit count on file hold 1,518,436 homes between them. Their records show 10,296 foreclosure suits the associations brought against their own members, 460,412 claims of lien and 277,047 lis pendens recorded against homes, 48,999 court records in all, and 6,661 associations whose own corporation has lapsed or fallen out of standing. Every count on this page comes from official court dockets and county records, and every community named links to its own record; the dues and price figures are someone else's, dated and linked where they appear. Suits and liens are counts of filings, not of homes lost.

Where it is happening

8,148 of the 13,601 Florida communities with court records (rings — red where foreclosure is the most common case type) and 8,165 of the 34,198 with recorded liens (dots, coloured by liens in the last five years) have an address or ZIP in the record and are drawn here. Click a pin for the community's report, or open the full-screen map.

10,296foreclosure suits brought by associations against their members

2,695associations that have foreclosed on an owner

460,412claims of lien recorded against homes

277,047lis pendens — foreclosure suits announced

48,999court records naming an association

6,661associations lapsed or out of standing

73%of the nation's association foreclosure suits

Check a Florida community → Florida lawsuits, liens and foreclosures: all the numbers →

Five ways Florida associations make it worse

An association exists to keep a community maintained and insured and to collect the dues that pay for it. The records show what else the 104,659 Florida associations do with the powers the law gives them, and what it does to the housing around them.

  1. They foreclose on their own members, over debts that start small

    Florida law gives every association a lien on each home for unpaid assessments and the right to foreclose it — section 720.3085, Florida Statutes for homeowners' associations, section 718.116, Florida Statutes for condominiums. The debt that starts it can be a few hundred dollars; by the time a suit is filed it carries interest, late charges, collection costs and the association's attorney's fees, all secured by the lien. 10,296 foreclosure suits on file were brought by a Florida association against one of its own members, from 2,695 communities — 2.6% of those indexed. The lender's foreclosures that merely name an association number 1,629: the association is the foreclosing party more often than the bank is.

    The peak was 2009, with 875 suits (about 2 a day); 2025, the last full year, had 599, and 667 have been filed so far in 2026.

    Each suit is a household that may be forced to sell, a home that may go to auction for the debt and the fees, and a sale that takes place under a deadline instead of on the market. A foreclosure suit is not a lost home — most end when the owner, or the owner's lender, pays — but the pressure is the point.

    Florida foreclosure suits by year, by who brought them02505007501k2005: 236 brought by the association2005: 3 lender's suit naming the association2006: 410 brought by the association2006: 4 lender's suit naming the association20062007: 799 brought by the association2007: 12 lender's suit naming the association2008: 863 brought by the association2008: 50 lender's suit naming the association20082009: 875 brought by the association2009: 43 lender's suit naming the association2010: 683 brought by the association2010: 6 lender's suit naming the association20102011: 506 brought by the association2011: 9 lender's suit naming the association2012: 370 brought by the association2012: 18 lender's suit naming the association20122013: 299 brought by the association2013: 22 lender's suit naming the association2014: 235 brought by the association2014: 20 lender's suit naming the association20142015: 134 brought by the association2015: 6 lender's suit naming the association2016: 158 brought by the association2016: 16 lender's suit naming the association20162017: 118 brought by the association2017: 10 lender's suit naming the association2018: 87 brought by the association2018: 19 lender's suit naming the association20182019: 89 brought by the association2019: 18 lender's suit naming the association2020: 122 brought by the association2020: 12 lender's suit naming the association20202021: 230 brought by the association2021: 12 lender's suit naming the association2022: 194 brought by the association2022: 21 lender's suit naming the association20222023: 342 brought by the association2023: 45 lender's suit naming the association2024: 428 brought by the association2024: 124 lender's suit naming the association20242025: 599 brought by the association2025: 333 lender's suit naming the association2026: 667 brought by the association2026: 711 lender's suit naming the association2026

    brought by the associationlender's suit naming the association · 2026 is partial

  2. They put liens on homes that then cannot be sold or refinanced

    Before any suit there is a claim of lien, a one-page document in the county's official records against the home. A lien does not have to be foreclosed to do damage: a title company will not close a sale over it, a lender will not refinance behind it, and clearing it means paying whatever the association's lawyer says is owed. In the recorder indexes HOA Spy collects (Broward County Official Records index, Miami-Dade County Official Records index), 460,412 claims of lien have been recorded by associations since 1978, and 277,047 lis pendens — 60% of the liens were followed by a foreclosure filing. 5,702 communities recorded a lien in the last five years; 1,047 liens on file were contested.

    2025 saw 7,916 claims of lien, up 8% on 2020 (7,352); the peak was 2008 with 29,518.

    Florida association liens and lis pendens by year since 2005015k30k45k60k2005: 9,517 claims of lien2005: 4,488 lis pendens2006: 14,531 claims of lien2006: 6,290 lis pendens20062007: 23,061 claims of lien2007: 16,782 lis pendens2008: 29,518 claims of lien2008: 35,712 lis pendens20082009: 29,183 claims of lien2009: 46,427 lis pendens2010: 25,370 claims of lien2010: 30,766 lis pendens20102011: 24,845 claims of lien2011: 13,158 lis pendens2012: 20,020 claims of lien2012: 11,408 lis pendens20122013: 16,433 claims of lien2013: 7,872 lis pendens2014: 14,492 claims of lien2014: 5,545 lis pendens20142015: 12,636 claims of lien2015: 4,510 lis pendens2016: 10,415 claims of lien2016: 4,318 lis pendens20162017: 9,380 claims of lien2017: 3,702 lis pendens2018: 8,566 claims of lien2018: 3,394 lis pendens20182019: 8,239 claims of lien2019: 3,266 lis pendens2020: 7,352 claims of lien2020: 2,242 lis pendens20202021: 5,100 claims of lien2021: 1,958 lis pendens2022: 4,899 claims of lien2022: 1,809 lis pendens20222023: 5,368 claims of lien2023: 1,994 lis pendens2024: 7,298 claims of lien2024: 2,410 lis pendens20242025: 7,916 claims of lien2025: 3,425 lis pendens2026: 1,441 claims of lien2026: 707 lis pendens2026

    claims of lienlis pendens · 2026 is partial

    The communities with the most liens on record: BEACHPLACE TOWERS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. (8,798); PALM-AIRE RESORT OWNERS ASSN (4,951); SILVERLAKES COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, INC. (4,569); BEACH PLACE TOWERS CONDO ASSN INC (2,602); CHAPEL TRAIL OWNERS ASSN INC (2,407).

  3. They raise the cost of staying: dues, special assessments and the condo-safety bill

    Since the Surfside collapse, Senate Bill 4-D (2022) and the laws that followed it require older condominium buildings to pass a milestone structural inspection (section 553.899, Florida Statutes) and to fund structural reserves on the strength of a structural integrity reserve study (section 718.112(2)(g), Florida Statutes), reserves the owners can no longer vote to waive. The repairs and the reserves are paid by the owners, through higher dues and special assessments, and an owner who cannot pay is back at step one above.

    The cost is visible in the dues. Redfin reported in August 2024 that median monthly HOA fees in the three months to July 2024, against a year earlier, rose Tampa 17.2% to $614 a month, Orlando 16.7% to $467 a month, Fort Lauderdale 16.2% to $611 a month, against 5.7% across the metros it tracked (Redfin).

    Buyers price that in: Mortgage Professional America reported in January 2026, citing housing analyst Nick Gerli, that condo values in Florida fell 9.9% over the preceding twelve months (source). A home that costs more each month to keep and less to sell is the crisis in one sentence.

    No public index records what an association charges, so HOA Spy cannot count the assessments. What it can count is what happens when they go unpaid — the liens and foreclosure suits above.

  4. They litigate, and every owner pays for it

    Every suit an association files or defends is paid for out of the dues — and the cost of a suit an owner wins is still passed back to the owners. 48,999 court records name a Florida association, from 13,601 communities. The association is the plaintiff in 29,947 of them and the defendant in 14,113; when it is sued, the most common suit is Appellate (4,380). 92 communities have fifty or more cases each — litigation as a matter of routine. The ten busiest communities account for 2% of all the records. Among the 24,664 closed cases with both dates on the docket, half took more than 223 days.

    CommunityCountyCourt recordsMost common case
    GRANDE OASIS AT CARROLLWOOD CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.137Other
    PALMERA POINTE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.135Foreclosure
    PLACE ONE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.132Other
    NORTH BAY VILLAGE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.125Other
    VILLAGES OF BLOOMINGDALE I HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.123Other
  5. Some have stopped functioning as corporations at all

    An association is a corporation, and a corporation that is dissolved, delinquent or not in good standing with the state cannot reliably insure the property, keep its reserves, sign a contract or answer a lender's questionnaire — which is enough to stall every sale in the community. Of the 104,659 Florida associations checked against the state's corporate registry, 3,753 have no active corporation on file and 2,908 are delinquent in their registration — 6% in all.

    Corporate status as the registry records it: active (51,981).

Where it is worst: Florida county by county

CountyAssociationsWith court recordsCourt recordsClaims of lienLis pendens
Broward County27,8192,48818,565311,840170,890
Miami-Dade County13,7082,8787,900128,20294,447
Palm Beach County3,74120082411,4697,098
Hillsborough County67380609700418
Pinellas County2,051231301,581890
Pasco County196281208
Volusia County4821473209121
Orange County65624641,699213
Okaloosa County25521544228
Collier County1,76726491,237821

The county is the community's own, from its registration or ZIP. Court records are counted only in the courts HOA Spy indexes and liens only in the recorder indexes it collects, so a county whose portal is not read shows few or none.

Florida against the nation

Florida associations bring more foreclosure suits against their members than those of any other state on HOA Spy. 10,296 of the 14,168 on file (73%); Texas is next with 2,349.

  1. One in three HOA lawsuits in the country is a Florida caseFlorida holds 48,999 of the 147,465 court records naming a homeowner or condominium association on HOA Spy (33%). Texas is next with 41,271, and no other state reaches 15,879.
  2. Florida associations foreclose on their own members more than every other state combined12,006 Florida court records are foreclosure cases — the association foreclosing its lien on a home, or named in a lender's foreclosure — 55% of the 21,898 nationwide. Texas is next with 5,084.
  3. When homeowners sue their association, half the time it is in Florida14,113 Florida records have the association as the defendant, 51% of the 27,622 such records in every state. Texas is next with 3,747. Florida also leads in 996 insurance disputes (36% of the nation's) and 800 fair-housing and other civil-rights suits (41% of the nation's).
  4. 737,459 lien and foreclosure filings against homeowners in Broward and Miami-Dade countiesThe recorder indexes of Broward and Miami-Dade counties alone list 460,412 claims of lien and 277,047 lis pendens (the filing that starts a foreclosure) by associations. At the peak, in 2009, associations there recorded 46,427 lis pendens — about 127 a day. One community, BEACHPLACE TOWERS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., has 8,798 claims of lien on file. (Lien indexes are collected for Florida, Illinois and New York only, so this is a count for the covered counties, not a national ranking.)
  5. 2026 is already Florida's busiest year on file2,816 Florida court records have been filed so far in 2026, past the 2,549 of 2010, the previous record; 2025 had 2,476. 92 Florida communities have 50 or more court records each, more than any other state. Maryland is next with 73.

These are counts of records on file, not rates. Florida has 104,659 indexed associations — more than any other state — and its county courts publish deep case histories, so it counts more. Per hundred communities, Florida has 47 court records; Maryland has 603 and Texas has 231. A state whose courts hide older cases ranks lower whatever its associations do.

What a buyer, an owner or a legislator can do

  • Before buying, read the association's record. Search it on HOA Spy: every lien, lis pendens and court case on file, each linked to the official record, and its corporate standing. A community that forecloses as a matter of routine, or whose corporation has lapsed, is a fact to price in before the inspection period ends.
  • Ask for the budget, the reserve study and the inspection report. Florida law entitles a buyer to the association's documents and a condominium buyer to the milestone inspection report and the reserve study; under the usual Florida sale contract a special assessment levied before the contract is the seller's and one voted later is for the parties to settle, so ask what is pending. What the records cannot count — the assessments to come — is in those papers.
  • If a lien or a notice arrives, use the notice window. Ask for an itemised ledger; much of a lien balance is often fees added to a smaller debt. Paying the assessments before the deadline in the notice of intent stops the suit, and a dispute put in writing before the deadline is kept. Legal aid offices and bar referral services handle these cases.
  • For policy: the levers the records point at are the fees and interest a lien may secure, the floor below which an association may not foreclose, a right to a payment plan before suit, and public reporting of what associations charge — the one number no index holds. This page is not legal advice.

Where this data comes from

Foreclosure cases are the dockets whose nature of suit is a foreclosure, in the courts HOA Spy indexes; the association's side is the role the court recorded, else the caption. Corporate standing is the state registry's as last checked. A community outside the indexed courts can have records this page does not count; names are matched conservatively, so an ambiguous match is left out rather than guessed. Sources & methodology.

Questions people ask

Are HOAs making Florida's housing crisis worse?
The records show them adding to it in ways that can be counted: 10,296 foreclosure suits brought by associations against their own members, 460,412 liens recorded against homes, 48,999 court records paid for out of dues, and 6,661 associations whose corporation has lapsed. The dues and special assessments, which no public index records, come on top of that.
Can a Florida HOA really foreclose on a home over unpaid dues?
Yes. The association's lien for assessments can be foreclosed like a mortgage after the statutory notice, and 2,695 Florida associations have done it at least once. Florida's homestead protection does not bar an assessment lien.
How much have Florida HOA fees gone up?
HOA Spy does not collect dues. Redfin reported in August 2024 that median monthly HOA fees in the three months to July 2024, against a year earlier, rose Tampa 17.2%, Orlando 16.7%, Fort Lauderdale 16.2% (source).
Why are Florida condo assessments rising?
After the Surfside collapse, Senate Bill 4-D (2022) required milestone structural inspections of older buildings and fully funded structural reserves that owners can no longer waive; the repairs and the reserves are paid by the owners through dues and special assessments. The statutes are linked in the sources above.
Which Florida associations have the most court records?
GRANDE OASIS AT CARROLLWOOD CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. (137); PALMERA POINTE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. (135); PLACE ONE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. (132). Each links to its report, with every case and its court record.
Is Florida the worst state for HOA foreclosures?
Florida ranks 1st of the states on HOA Spy for foreclosure suits brought by associations, with 10,296 of 14,168. The count depends on which courts are indexed in each state as well as on the associations, so it is a count of records, not a rate.
How do I check a Florida community before I buy?
Search it by name on HOA Spy: its report lists every lien, lis pendens and court case on file with a link to the official record, its corporate standing, and which sources were checked. The Florida statewide page has every number by county and by year.